Neem Seed Oil

Out of Stock

Neem Seed Oil

$5.82$101.50

Neem Seed Oil – Azadirachta indica – Pure, unrefined.  Also known as margosa is indigenous to India and southern Asia.

Clear
SKU: CO-NEEM Category:

Description

 Neem Seed Oil

Azadirachta indica – Pure, unrefined

Neem Seed Oil (Azadirachta Indica) also known as margosa is indigenous to India and southern Asia.  The oil from the seed has a strong odor, reminiscent of earthy, musty, peanuts and has a medium brownish green color. The oil is solid at room temperature so it must be gently heated to pour out of the bottle or mix with other ingredients.

Neem oil is highly nutritional to the skin with amazing regenerative and emollient properties.  It can be used for damaged and delicate hair, hand creams, body lotions, facial care and after sun-products. It’s also an excellent insect repellant for both body and garden.  Don’t let the strong aroma stop you from using this great oil as the healing and insect repellent benefits are worth it.  Besides, you can quite easily mask the aroma with other essential oils.

For skincare products and massage,  1-5% is suggested.  For gardening and use as insecticide with plants, 50% to full strength is suggested.

**Be sure to warm the oil to liquid state before mixing.

Additional information

Option

, , ,