Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil

$12.80$34.90

Macadamia Nut Oil -Macadamia ternifolia – The Macadamia tree is native to Australia and southern pacific rim including the islands of Hawaii and New Zealand. The oil is extracted from the nuts via cold pressing and filtering.

Clear
SKU: CO-MAC Category:

Description

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia ternifolia seed oil

The Macadamia tree is native to Australia and southern pacific rim including the islands of Hawaii and New Zealand. The oil is extracted from the nuts via cold pressing and filtering.  The appearance is clear with an amber colour.  A very stable oil which is not prone to oxidization and rancidity due to high concentration of monounsaturated fats (palmitoleic and oleic acids).  This in turn makes it useful for acne and general skincare as it is chemically similar to the sebum in our skin.

In addition to being nutritious for food preparation, macadamia improves skin structure by strengthening the lipid barrier within the skin. It has emollient, regenerative and skin conditioning properties which make it a popular ingredient for many expensive commercial anti ageing and anti wrinkle creams as well as hair care.

Recommended Uses:

Skin Care:

Creams / Lotions

Add a small amount (1-5%) to a   natural plant based cream to create a delicate eye or facial treatment.  Add up to 10% to a natural plant based lotion for a smooth luxurious formula that will soften and sooth dry skin.

Facial and Massage Oils

Make a nourishing facial oil by applying full strength or for a lighter effect, add 25% to 75% fractionated coconut oil.  Also great as a massage oil to revive dry chapped, sun damaged skin

Hair Care

Add up to 5 % to a plant based hair conditioner for daily application.  Add 10 – 25% to other key oils which nourish and strengthen damaged hair such as Fractionated Coconut, jojoba and argan oil as a scalp treatment, head massage mix or hot oil treatment.

Additional information

Option

, ,