Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil

$6.71$165.00

Grapeseed OilINCI / Botanical  Name:  Vitis viniferaExtraction Method:        Cold pressing of seedsGrade:

Clear
SKU: CO-GRS Category:

Description

Grapeseed Oil

INCI / Botanical  Name:  Vitis vinifera

Extraction Method:        Cold pressing of seeds

Grade:                         Cold pressed, Refined

Origin:                         Chile

Colour:                         yellow to slight green

Aroma:                       Slight nutty aroma.

Stability / Shelf Life:      Significant presence of essential fatty acids such as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2)significant fatty acids makes it fairly stable and not prone to rancidity.  Medium OSI rating.

Storage:                      Storage at temperature range of 50 – 70 F away from direct sunlight is adequate. Keep tightly capped after use. If you purchase large quantities for therapeutic use, keep only a small amount (6 – 10 oz) on hand in a smaller bottle with the rest stored away.  Exposure to air, and in some cases high heat are what can most easily destabilize vegetable oils.

General Information

Obtained from the residue of the wine making process, grape seeds yield a fine oil that is low in saturated fat and high in polyunsaturated fat. It also contains significant tocopherols (Vitamin E), a natural anti-oxidant. The grape seeds are washed, dried and pressed.  This oil is mostly tasteless, odourless and slightly green in colour.

Grapeseed oil is one of the only fixed oils that does not contain cholesterol; therefore it is ideal for culinary use in cases of hypertension and arteriosclerosis.  This also makes grapeseed one of the most easily absorbed oils into the skin, leaving it with a smooth satiny feeling.  It is also a favourite choice amongst Aromatherapists, massage therapists and other body workers who appreciate its fluidity and easy skin penetration, it is hypoallergenic so ideal for sensitive allergic skin.  It is claimed to be beneficial in the treatment of many skin conditions when used topically.

Suggested Uses

Blending with Essential OIls

Reasonably stable when mixed with essential oils, but to extend shelf life of finished product and reduce oxidization, add 1-5% vitamin E or blend with very stable oil such as jojoba or fractionated coconut.

Massage Oil

While it is very nourishing, hypo-allergenic and skin friendly on it’s own, it can be combined with other stable carrier oils such as fractinated coconut to extend shelf life. almond oil to provide extra nourishment, or castor oil to provide extra viscosity.

While grapeseed is widely used in cooking and food preparation, can withstand high temperatures without developing a bitter taste or creating toxic substances, such as free-radicals, due to its having a smoke point exceeding 410 degrees F. Also suitable for sautéing and baking, Grapeseed Oil retains its smooth and glistening quality and can be substituted in recipes that call for butter, margarine or olive oil. Its low viscosity allows it to flow easily and mix well with vinegar to make salad dressings.

 

Additional information

Option

, , , ,