Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium Family)
Extraction: Distilled from Leaves
Volatility: Middle / Base Note
Colour: Pale – medium green
Aroma: Heavy, sweet, floral
Alcohols (50-60%) – geraniol (18-25%), citronellol (21-28%), linalol ((10-14%)
Esters (20-30%) – citronelyl forniate (13%), geranyl acetate (1-5%)
Aldehydes (1-8%) – geranial (1-8%)
Cautions / Safety Data
Not for internal use. Do not use on the skin full strength. Always dilute in appropriate carriers before use. If pregnant or suffering from serious medical conditions, consult a qualified health professional, experienced in the use of essential oils.
Geranium oil has a long traditional reputation within the cosmetic industry as a gentle yet effective oil to heal and regenerate skin, particularly with ant ageing, wrinkles, wounds and other serious skin conditions which may include burns, eczema (dry), ringworm, shingles and lice. It may also be useful for inflamed and sluggish skin types.
It’s heavy floral aroma is a favourite of the perfume industry as it provides exotic, euphoric and calming effects when inhaled.
Other historical and documented uses include immune boosting properties, nervine and relief of hormonal imbalances during adolescence and menopause especially when blended with other oils such as lavender, rose or bergamot. Hence its reputation as “A woman’s oil”
Also a well-known insect repellent for mosquitoes which is skin friendly and has a pleasant aroma
Essential oils are not meant to be a replacement for traditional medical treatment of diseases and conditions. When in doubt, please consult a physician.