Emulsifying Wax NF (Lipowax)- vegetable based, non ionic
A nonionic emulsifying wax which is a well-established in cosmetics and used successfully in the personal care and pharmaceutical industries for many years. A vegetable-derived emulsifier and stabiliser offering formulators quick and reliable solutions to a wide variety of emulsification problems.
Due to its versatility, this wax can be used in both skin and hair care systems, producing emulsions with excellent texture and stability. In skin care products theformation of liquid crystals within the emulsion promotes 'time release' hydration, and also functions as a slow release delivery mechanism for actives. Using Polawax as the emulsifying system reduces the development time for new product innovations and minimises raw material inventories, thereby lowering costs overall.
mild, oil-in-water self-bodying emulsifiers liquid crystal formation promotes 'time-release' hydration
emulsions represent stable vehicles for the delivery of most actives over a wide pH range
Other benefits include; excellent ambient and high temperature stability. emulsions show good long-term storage stability, electrolyte tolerant, no neutralisation required.
moisturising creams and lotions
sun protection systems
sunless tanning creams and lotions
baby creams and lotions
pharmaceutical ointments and bases
Can be used as a stand alone emulsifier or enhanced with other emulsifiers such as cetyl alcohol, stearic acid and lecithin.
Suggested use levels:
Lotion 2 – 5%
** This emulsifier is hydrophylic so not recommended for use as a stand alone emulsifier with anhydrous or low water formulas such as ointments and salves. Beeswax and other lipophylic waxes should be combined for better performance.