$0.00

Castor Oil

$4.20$192.40

You could save up to 35% off the retail price on most products as a wholesale customer. Sign up here!

Description

Castor Oil - Ricinus communis -  is obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor plant. A colorless to very pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor.  For purposes of Aromatherapy and other product manufacturing, a refined (USP) or pure pale pressed variety is more suitable. It is mostly composed of triglycerides and fatty chain acids (up to 90%) including ricinoleate, and linoleates.  This makes it one of the most stable and useful oils for cosmetics, soaps and other therapies as it is resistant to heat and oxidization. Strong emollient properties and pulling action make it an excellent oil for use when heat combined with compresses are required.

Country of origin: India

Shelf Life : 2-3 years

Grade: USP

Aroma: Very slight and NOT characteristic of unrefined

Viscosity: Very thick 

 

Image credit: Photo of Argan branch by John Robert McPherson. Licensed under CC Attribution Share-Alike 4.0 International. This image has been remixed/edited.

Additional information

Weight N/A
option

1 L, 120ml, 18 L, 250ml, 4 L, 500ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Castor Oil”

Your email address will not be published.

711 Yonge Street
Midland ON
L4R 2E1
[email protected]
705-433-3645
© Copyright 2021 - Nascent Naturals - All Rights Reserved
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram