Almond Oil

Almond Oil

$6.90$238.00

Almond Oil

INCI / Botanical  Name:  Prunus dulcis

 

Clear
SKU: CO-ALM Categories: ,

Description

Almond Oil

INCI / Botanical  Name:  Prunus dulcis

Extraction Method:        Cold pressing of nuts

Grade:                         Refined

Origin:                         U.S.A (California)

Colour:                        Light to medium gold

Aroma:                       This oil is basically odourless, although some will detect a slight nutty aroma.  In some instances a slight aroma is detected on the skin after application

Stability / Shelf Life:      Presence of significant fatty acids makes it fairly stable and not prone to rancidity.  Medium OSI rating.

Storage:                      Storage at temperature range of 50 – 70 F away from direct sunlight is adequate. Keep tightly capped after use. If you purchase large quantities for therapeutic use, keep only a small amount (6 – 10 oz) on hand in a smaller bottle with the rest stored away.  Exposure to air, and in some cases high heat are what can most easily destabilize vegetable oils.

General Information

Sweet almond oil is rich in proteins, fatty acids and vitamins including, A, B, and E as well as Oleic and Linoleic essential fatty acids.   Almond oil absorbs reasonably well into the skin, is best utilized in cases of severe dry skin, itching, eczema and psoriasis, making it one of the most popular oils used with massage therapists, Aromatherapists and other body work. Its medium viscosity makes it a very good emollient.  Very popular with soap making, and cosmetics.

Almond oil is expressed from both bitter and sweet almonds.  Oil extracted from bitter almonds is not suitable for aromatherapy and natural product formulation, as it contains prussic acid which is naturally poisonous.  The bitter almond oil is manufactured mainly for industrial use.  

 Caution: While little documentation exists, in the presence of nut allergies, avoid use of this oil

Suggested Uses

Massage or bath oil for dry skin.  If a lighter emollient effect is required, or oil feels too sticky, mix a small amount of another common carrier such as fractionated coconut or grapeseed oil.

Ointments:  excellent addition to ointment bases providing soft supple feel.

Skincare: can be added to creams or lotions for dry, cracked irritated skin.

Additional information

Option

, , , ,