Sunflower Oil – Canada’s Little Ray of Sunshine

Sunflower Oil – Canada’s Little Ray of Sunshine

Greece has olive oil, France has grapeseed oil but Canada has something better.  Sunflower oil.  Created as the byproduct of manufactured flour, this rich, nutty oil is exquisite in it’s  simplicity.  Pure, unrefined, organic.  We’re not talking about that cheap hydrogenated refined oil you find in the grocery store. sold by the gallon.  Our oil is sourced from a small artisan company which makes flour from local sunflower crops.  Their  focus is on the quality of the flour so they don’t process, add heat or refine the oil in any way.

I am an avid cook and just love to use it in  most of my cooking needs. It has a light wholesome nutty aroma and flavour.  Once you use this oil you will not want to go back to the cheap chain supermarket oil.

Another  underrated use is to macerate certain plant materials for specialty oils such as calendula, carrot, elder and comfrey.  You should stabilize with natural vitamin E if you plan to make some of these oils. Following is a more complete profile of this great oil:

 

Sunflower Oil – (Linoleic)
INCI / Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Extraction Method: Cold pressing of seeds
Grade: Unrefined, organic, kosher
Origin: Canada
Colour: Light to medium gold

Aroma: This oil is basically odourless, although some will detect a slight nutty aroma. In some instances a slight aroma is detected on the skin after application

Stability / Shelf Life: This is an unrefined pure oil. Most sunflower oils on the market are mid to high oleic in which some fatty acids are removed to improve shelf life. The one we sell (linoleic) is pure and unrefined. It’s shelf life is shorter than other oils but much more nutritious for body and skincare.

Storage: Storage at temperature range of 50 – 70 F away from direct sunlight is adequate. Product may be kept in the refrigerator. Keep tightly capped after use. If you purchase large quantities for therapeutic use, keep only a small amount (6 – 10 oz) on hand in a smaller bottle with the rest stored away. Exposure to air, and in some cases high heat are what can most easily destabilize vegetable oils.

Linoleic sunflower oil is considered the unrefined grade oil. It ‘s fatty acid composition is almost 70 % linoleic with oleic – 20 – 25%, palmetic 5-6%, stearic 5-6%.  The OSI rating is between 3-4 which is average for an oil of this type.

Uses:
Maceration of certain plant materials particularly carrot and calendula. We recommend stabilizing the oil with pure vitamin E and adding approx 20% fractionated coconut (Medium chain triglycerides) after oil has been filtered.

Massage – A perfect low cost base oil which can be modified by adding other special carrier oils such as avocado, st. Johns Wort, pomegranate or rosehip. Very nourishing to the skin. To extend it’s shelf life, mix up to 50 / 50 with castor, fractionated coconut or jojoba oil.

Creams / Lotion Manufacturing –A great filler oil to add nourishment for dry, irritated skin.  Works well with coconut and castor oils.

Ointments & Body Butters  – This oil functions very well in salves and body butters but we recommend adding it after the other oils, butters and waxes have melted so it is  not exposed to heat.  Bring the mixture to liquid form again, stir and pour immediately.

Purchase Sunflower Oil Here!
Disclaimer
Because we are not an approved food packaging company, we can’t legally tell you that you can ingest this oil, but if you google “Sunflower Oil and nutritional / cooking benefits”,  you will see a plethora of nutritional information and recipes to stimulate your imagination. You’re welcome!

No Comments

Post a Reply